The following is the privacy policy for the Arra Accommodation Group™

 

GENERAL
We recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. 

 

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles (NPP's) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information.  This policy relates to the collection, storage and use of personal information. 

 

COLLECTION

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, other contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.  

 

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION
Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • providing services to you or someone else you know;  processing an application you have made;
  • undertaking various activities required by law;
  • providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with offer, that may be of  interest to you;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.
METHODS OF COLLECTION
Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you.  There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.  

 

FAILURE TO PROVIDE INFORMATION
If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.  

 

INTERNET USERS
If you access our web site, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name. 

 

Our web site uses cookies to identify users.  Cookies do not identify you personally, we use them to monitor usage of our web site.  

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE
Generally, we only use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above).  Although, we may disclose personal information about you to:

  • Service providers, who assist us in operating our business.  These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with for the purposes of providing you with information about services and various promotions that might be of interest to you.
The Arra Websites may from time to time send to its customers general marketing material.  Upon request the Arra Websites we will remove you from our marketing campaigns.  

 

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us.  The personal information that we collect from you online is stored on databases protected through a combination of physical and electronic access controls, firewall technology and other reasonable security measures.  

 

Our secure server encrypts all of your personal information, including your name, address, and credit card information, so that it cannot be read as it is transmitted over the Internet. Encrypted information (necessary to complete the reservation) received by the Arra Website is shared only with the member motels that you select in your reservation.

 

 

ACCESS
You may request us to send you the information we hold about you (for security reasons, however this information will only be sent to the same email address given for the account as this is the only email account we can be sure belongs to the account owner).    

 

We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so.  

 

FEEDBACK

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:

 

Street address:  435 Raymond Street, Sale Vic 3850
Email address:  
admin@arrahotels.com

Telephone:        +61 (0)3 5143 1077
Facsimile:         +61 (0)3 5143 1444

MORE INFORMATION

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site at www.privacy.gov.au